Home
Home
Objectives
Organization
Location
Scientific Program
Speakers
Registration
Accomodation
Social Program
Press
Sponsors
Contact
Conference 2002

Scientific Program

  Printable Program (pdf, 918kB)
  Posters and Presenters

 Tuesday, Oct. 05, 2004: Pre-Conference Events

Welcome Reception:  Accademia Nazionale dei Lincei, Palazzo Corsini - Via della Lungara, 10 - 00165 Rome, Italy.

16:00 Round Table: What are the Exciting Research Questions in Neuroscience in the Next 10 Years?

Participants:
Amadio L., Direttore Generale della Fondazione Santa Lucia, Roma, Italy 
Bizzi E., Director European Brain Research Institute, Cambridge, USA 
Blakemore C., Director of Medical Research Council, London, UK
Cupers P., Major Diseases Unit, Research DG, European Commission, Bruxelles, Belgium
Eichele G. Director MPI of Exp. Endocrinology, Hannover, Germany
Finazzi Agrò A., Rettore Università Tor Vergata, Roma, Italy
Frackowiak RS., University College London, London, UK
Hensch T. RIKEN Brain Science Institute, Wako-shi, Saitama, Japan
Jones E.G., Past President Society for Neuroscience, Davis, USA
Levi-Montalcini R., Nobel laureate, Rome, Italy 
Raff M. University College London, London, UK 
Stachowiak Franz J., University of Giessen, Germany

17:30 Press Conference
18:00 Opening Lecture: Colin Blakemore (Medical Research Council, London, UK):
           Brain plasticity: when, how, why?
19:00 Get Together Party


Day 1 - Wednesday, Oct. 06, 2004: Singularity of the Human Brain?

The Building of the Human Brain
(Chairman: Raff M., London, UK)

09:00 Opening of the Conference 
09:20 Eichele G. (MPI of Experimental Endocrinology, Hannover, Germany):
           Singularity of the human brain? - What we can learn from mice. 
10:00 Swanson L. (University of Southern California, Los Angeles, USA):
           From gene networks to brain networks.
10:40 Coffee Break
11:00 Rakic P. (Yale University School of Medicine, New Haven, USA): 
           What is so special about the human brain?
11:40 Grove E. (University of Chicago, Chicago, USA):
           Patterning the mammalian cerebral cortex.
12:20 Walsh C. (Harvard Med. School, Boston, USA): 
           Genes that control the shape and size of the human cerebral cortex.
13:00 Press Conference


Brain Structure Changes during Development
(Chairman: Rakic P., New Haven, USA)

14:30 Lindsay S. (University of Newcastle upon Tyne, Newcastle upon Tyne, UK):
           Modelling of early human brain development.
15:10 Raff M. (University College London, London, UK): 
           The conversion of oligodendrocyte precursor cells to neural stem cells:
           nuclear mechanisms and therapeutic prospects.
15:50 Coffee Break
16:10 Rutishauser U. (Memorial Sloan-Kettering Sloan Cancer Center, New York, USA):
           Polysialic acid and plasticity of the nervous system.
16:50 Thompson P. (UCLA School of Medicine, Los Angeles, USA):
           Mapping human brain development: Longitudinal neuroimaging  and genetic studies.
17:30 Break
17:45 Free Oral Communications (see below) / Poster Discussion
19:00 Workshops A-D  (until 20:30)

Free Oral Communcations (I):

17:45 Jones E.G. (Center for Neuroscience, University of California, Davis, USA):
           High resolution histological brain atlases and associated databases.
18:05 Bowden D.M. (Regional Primate Research Center, University of Washington, Seattle, USA):
           Spatial information management resources for human brain.
18:25 Panagiotelis I. (Siemens AG Medical Solutions, Magnetic Resonance, Erlangen, Germany):
           Neuroimaging at 3T and beyond.
18:45 Cortés U. (LSI-UPC Llenguatges i Sistemes Informŕtics-Universitat Politecnica de Catalunya, Spain):
           The e-Tools platform.

Workshops (19:00 - 20:30)

A: Berretta N., Bonsi P., Giustizieri M., Pisani A. (Fondazione Santa Lucia IRCCS, Rome, Italy;
    Department of Neuroscience, University of Roma Tor Vergata, Rome, Italy):

    Electrophysiology and imaging techniques in brain slice preparations.
B: Koutcherov Y. (Prince of Wales Medical Research Institute Randwick, Australia):
    Sexual dimorphism in the human brain: How it develops.
C: Macaluso E. and Frackowiak R.S. (Neuroimaging Laboratory at the Fondazione Santa Lucia, Rome,
    and Institute of Neurology, UCL, London, UK):

    The Neuroimaging Laboratory at the Fondazione Santa Lucia: a platform for human brain research in Rome.
D: Mai J.K. , Voß T. (Dept of Anatomy 1, Heinrich-Heine-University, Duesseldorf, Germany):
    Structural interpretation of the human brain.


Day 2 - Thursday, Oct. 07, 2004: The Vulnerable Human Brain

The Dependency of Human Brain Development, Differentiation and Maturation
(Chairman: Maffei L., Pisa, Italy)

09:00 Hensch T. (RIKEN Brain Science Institute, Wako-shi, Saitama, Japan):
           Exposure to sensory stimulation and critical period mechanisms.
09:40 Mallard C.(Göteborg University, Göteborg, Sweden):
           Periods of selective vulnerability in the immature brain.
10:20 Faissner A. (Ruhr-University, Bochum, Germany):
           The regulation of brain development by neuron-glia interaction.
11:00 Coffee Break
11:20 Kosofsky B. (MGH, Charlestown, USA):
           Roles for neurotransmitters in drug-induced alterations of brain development.
12:00 Rotilio G. (Università degli Studi di Roma "Tor Vergata", Rome, Italy):
           Nutritional constraints on brain evolution and development.


Brain Alterations Across the Life Cycle
(Chairman: Saper C., Boston, USA)

14:00 Jones E.G. (University of California, Davis, USA): 
           Structural manifestations of maladaptations. 
14:40 Teicher M.H. (Harvard Medical School, Belmont, USA):
           Effects of early childhood stress on human brain development. 
15:20 Mai J.K. (Heine University of Duesseldorf, Germany):
           Transient glycosylation patterns from ontogeny to senescence.
15:50 Coffee Break
16:20 Saper C. (Beth Israel Deaconess Med. Ctr., Boston, USA): 
           Sleep disturbances in degenerative disorders of the human brain.
17:00 Bizzi E. (McGovern Institute for Brain Research, Cambridge, USA
           and European Brain Research Institute, Rome, Italy): 
           Neuronal correlates of motor learning and compensation after stroke. 
17:40 Break 
18:00 Symposium: Cerebellum - Cognition and Emotion (see below) 
21:00 Conference dinner (Bus leaves at 20:45) 


Symposium: Cerebellum - Cognition and Emotion

18:00 Strata P. (University of Turin and Santa Lucia Foundation, Rome, Italy):
           Longterm synaptic changes induced in the cerebellar cortex by fear conditioning.
18:30 Molinari M. (Santa Lucia Foundation and Catholic University, Rome,  Italy):
           Cerebellum, sensory processing and emotions.
19:00 Schmahmann J. D. (Harvard Medical School, Boston, USA):
           Cerebellar cognitive affective syndrome - new insights from animal models and clinical studies.


Day 3 - Friday, Oct. 08, 2004: Disease and Synaptic Transmission

Parkinson's Disease and Synaptic Transmission
(Chairman: Bernardi G., Rome, Italy)

09:00 Bolam P. (University of Oxford, Oxford, UK):
           Synaptic organisation of the basal ganglia: Synaptic microcircuits underlying Parkinson’s disease.
09:30 Moratalla R. (Instituto Cajal de Neurobiologìa, Madrid, Spain): 
           Complementary roles of D1 and D2 dopamine receptor subtypes in levodopa-induced dyskinesias
           in a mouse model of Parkinson disease.
10:00 Mercuri N.B. (Università degli Studi di Roma "Tor Vergata" and Santa Lucia Foundation, Rome, Italy):
           Physiology and pharmacology of dopaminergic neurons.
10:30 Blandini F. (IRCCS Neurological Institute "C. Mondino", Pavia, Italy): 
           Cell death in Parkinson's disease.
11:00 Coffee Break
11:30 Standaert D.G. (Massachusetts General Hospital, Boston, USA): 
           Glutamate transmission in Parkinson’s disease.
12:00 Brooks D.J. (Imperial College, Hammersmith Hospital, London UK): 
           Brain imaging in Parkinson’s disease. 
12:30 Obeso J.A. (University of Navarra, Pamplona, Spain): 
           Neuroprotection in Parkinson’s disease.


Alzheimer's Disease: Pathophysiology and Possible Treatment
(Chairman: Caltagirone C., Rome, Italy)

14:30 Nicoletti F. (University of Rome La Sapienza, Rome, Italy): 
           Developmental pathways and neurodegeneration associated with Alzheimer's disease.
15:10 Nitsch R. (University of Zurich, Zurich, Switzerland): 
           Vaccination against B-Amyloid in Alzheimer’s disease.
15:50 Coffee Break
16:10 Cattaneo A. (International School for Advanced Studies, Trieste
                                  and European Brain Research Institute, Rome, Italy):
           Alzheimer-like neurodegeneration in anti NGF transgenic mice.
16:50 DiLuca M. (University of Milan, Milan, Italy): 
           Molecular interactions influencing APP metabolism.
17:30 Break
17:50 Free Oral Communcations (see below) / Poster Discussions

Free Oral Communcations (II):

17:50 Zaborszky L. (Rutgers University, Newark, NJ, USA):
           Interindividual variability of human basal forebrain structures in MRI-based 3D space.
           Possible clinical relevance.
18:05 Schmitz C. (University of Maastricht, NL and EURON, Maastricht, NL):
           Reduced neuropil in the prefrontal cortex and amygdala in schizophrenia.
18:20 Campbell, T. (University of Helsinki, Finland):
           N1 is involved in auditory distraction, MMN is not.
18:40 Corominas J. (IRCCS Fondazione Santa Lucia, Roma, Italy):
           Medical prescription in a clinical history project.


Day 4 - Saturday, Oct. 09, 2004: Brain Ischemia

Mechanisms of Ischemic Neuronal Death and Plasticity
(Chairman: Annunziato L., Naples, Italy)

09:00 Hossmann K.-A. (MPI for Neurological Research, Cologne, Germany): 
           Remodelling of collateral arteries for the prevention of impeding ischemic brain injury.
09:40 Moroni F. (Università di Firenze, Florence, Italy):
           Protection from ischemia or excitotoxicity-induced neuronal damage:
            role of poly(ADP-ribose) polymerase-1 inhibitors.
10:20 Calabresi P. (Università degli Studi di Roma "Tor Vergata" and Santa Lucia Foundation, Rome, Italy): 
           Cell type specific post-ischemic synaptic plasticity.
11:00 Coffee Break
11:20 Rossini P.M. (AFaR-Ospedale San Giovanni Calibita Fatebenefratelli, Rome, Italy):
           Post-ischemic brain plasticity in humans.
12:00 Frackowiak R.S. (University College London, London, UK): 
           Recovery of function after stroke.
12:40 Pascual-Leone A. (Harvard Medical School, Boston, USA): 
           Guiding brain plasticity to enhance recovery from stroke.
13:30 Farewell